• This policy covers information generated when you engage with Gas Digital Networks.
  • All of Gas Digital Networks’ content is produced with strong privacy controls.

Please read carefully and contact us with any questions.

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Gas Digital Networks. The Privacy Policy below explains how Gas Digital Television Networks collects, uses and shares information about you when you interact with any of our digital properties, such as websites, mobile apps, smart TV apps, games or other interactive features, or installed software. This Privacy Policy describes how we use data we collect from your use of our Sites, including tracking technologies, cookies and browsing data, the measures we take to protect your information, and how to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. BY USING A SITE YOU ARE EXPRESSLY ACCEPTING AND CONSENTING TO THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE.

This Privacy Policy applies to Sites owned or operated byGas Digital Networks. Some websites, apps or online services we own or operate may be governed by a separate privacy policy. In those cases, we will post the applicable privacy policy in an easily accessible location on that website, app or online service.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information in order to provide our Sites to users in an individual and personalized way, to communicate with fans regarding content and services we believe may interest them, and for our legitimate business needs. When you use a Site, register with a Site using stand-alone registration or social media logins, register for communications, or contact us, we may collect and process the following types of information about you: Information About You and Your Use of Our Sites

  • Any information, which may include personally identifiable information ("PII"), that you directly provide to us, such as:
    • Site registration information (e.g. name, address, email, phone number, and zip code);
    • Forms filled out by you on our Sites (e.g. to receive newsletters or request other information);
    • Any correspondence with us by phone, email, social media platforms or otherwise;
    • Subscriptions or orders placed through our Sites;
    • Participation in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Sites;
    • Entering a contest, sweepstakes, promotion, poll or survey; and
    • Reporting a problem, feedback or requesting technical support or other customer service for our Sites.
  • Certain information is collected automatically about your use and interaction with our Sites which may include:
    • Videos, shows or content you watch or interact with on our Sites;
    • Login information, social media ID, social media plug-in information, and URL clickstream to, through and from our Sites (including date and time); and
    • Pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information About Your Device

We may collect technical information about your device, including an identifier, device type, IP address, phone, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Combined Information and Information Collected from Other Sources. We may combine information about you collected through each Site you visit. We also may collect information about you from third party sources, which may be combined with information we collect through your use of our Sites or from other third party sources as explained more below. We will treat any information combined with personally identifiable information as personally identifiable.

Third Parties and Social Media

We may partner with third parties that help us collect information about your use of our Sites. These third parties may collect any of the types of information described in this Privacy Policy. Our third party partners may combine information collected about you through your use of our Sites with information they collect through other websites, apps or services you use.

Our Sites may include social media features, including links to share, post or link our content through your accounts with third party social media services. If you choose to interact with social media features on our Sites, or if you are logged in to your social media accounts while using our Sites, social media services may collect information about your use of our Sites. Information collected by third party social media services is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THIRD PARTIES AND SOCIAL MEDIA SITES MAY INCLUDE NAMES OR DESCRIPTIONS OF VIDEOS OR CONTENT VIEWED THROUGH YOUR USE OF OUR SITES. YOUR USE OF OUR SITES AND ANY THIRD PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA SERVICES CONSTITUTES YOUR AGREEMENT AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION OF INFORMATION ABOUT VIDEOS AND CONTENT YOU VIEW THROUGH OUR SITES.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information we collect about you in the following ways:

  • To enable us to provide and maintain our Sites, including Site administration and internal operations such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our Sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device of choice;
  • To deliver products and services you request, purchase, subscribe to or order from us;
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about content, services or goods we feel may interest you, including interest-based advertisements, newsletters, brand promotions, re-targeted advertisements displayed on third party sites, and promotions offered in partnership with third parties;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we and our third party partners serve to you and others;
  • To notify you about changes to our Sites;
  • To keep our Sites safe and secure; and
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information about you, which may include PII, with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to the extent necessary to assist us in providing and maintaining our Sites;
  • Advertisers and advertising networks to select and serve relevant advertisements to you and others;
  • Aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target;
  • Service providers and business partners who supplement information we collect with additional information about our Site visitors and help us better connect with our audiences;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Sites;
  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose information to the prospective and/or eventual seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If Gas Digital Networks or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share information about you, including personal data, in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our TERMS OF USE and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Gas Digital Networks, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

VIDEO AND CONTENT VIEW INFORMATION

Gas Digital Network may collect, use and share information about videos you view on our Sites with our third party partners as described in this Privacy Policy. We may also collect information from third parties regarding videos you view on third party sites. You agree and consent to this sharing and collection for two years or until you affirmatively withdraw consent. You may also be able to control information shared with us through third parties, such as social media services, through your privacy settings on those services.

By associating your social media or other third party website account with your Gas Digital Networks account and authorizing us to have access to this information, you consent to this collection, use, and disclosure of video and content viewing information to these social media services and websites in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

YOUR CHOICES

You may choose to opt-out of certain communications or uses of information collected by Gas Digital Networks or third parties on our Sites. To opt-out of email communications from us, log into your account and manage your email preferences or click on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails or contact us at support.gasdigitalnetworks.com with the subject line: "Opt-Out Marketing Communications". If you believe that any of your information is incorrect or needs updating, please let us know at support.gasdigitalnetworks.com (Attn: Information Access). Gas Digital Network will use reasonable efforts to correct your information and our records upon verification of the requested change.

For more information or to opt-out of certain online behavioral advertising, please visit support.gasdigitalnetwork.com.

Facebook is an advertising partner and may collect and use data to display advertisements on all Gas Digital Networks' digital websites and apps. For more information and to control the ads you see, visit https://m.facebook.com/ads/audience_network.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

By using our Sites or submitting information to us, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, storing, and processing of your information in the United States. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Some information you provide to us or our partners may be stored by third parties. For example we use third parties to operate some of our login services and online stores. In the case of online stores, those third parties will collect and process payment information for products you order. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that third party partners who collect information on our behalf protect and secure your information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of your data transmitted to our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk.

Gas Digital reserves the right to monitor all network traffic to our Sites to identify and/or block unauthorized attempts or intrusions to upload or change information or cause damage to any of our Sites in any manner. Anyone using any of our Sites expressly consents to such monitoring.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Our Sites may use cookies and other tracking technologies to enable certain features and functionality of our Sites and to provide you with content that is customized to your interests. Our Sites may also collect information as described in this policy, including identifiers designed to enable advertising on your mobile device or other internet connected device. Some tracking technologies used on our Sites may be implemented and controlled by third party partners. This may include collection, use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Depending on your mobile device or other internet connected device, you may be able to reset the device’s advertising identifier at any time by accessing the privacy settings.  If you are using an iOS based device, please visit http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074.  If you are using an Android based device (including Kindle), please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/.   If you are using an Xbox or Windows based device, please visit http://choice.microsoft.com/en-US/opt-out.  If you are using an Amazon Kindle, please visit http://www.amazon.com/gp/dra/info. If you are using a Roku device, please visit: https://www.roku.com/about/privacy. If you use a device based on another platform, you should check the provider’s instructions for opting out.

CHILDREN

Our Sites are not intended for or directed toward children under 13 years of age nor does Gas Digital Network knowingly collect or store personal information on our Sites from children under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, you are not permitted to submit any PII to Gas Digital Networks on any Site.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Sites may contain links to websites and apps operated by a third party. If you follow a link to any third party website or app, please note that the privacy policy of that third party will apply. We are not responsible for the collection, use or sharing of your information by these third parties.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your Personal Information with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Information to Gas Digital Network, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at support.gasdigitalnetworks.com.

Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this section, if not labeled or sent properly, or does not have complete information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Gas Digital Network reserves the right to make changes to any terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, however,Gas Digital Network shall provide notification to you in advance of any changes becoming effective, such as by posting a notification on the Sites or via email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy supersedes all previous notices or statements regarding the Sites Your access and/or use of our Sites after the effective date of such changes will be deemed an acceptance of and consent to be bound by the terms as changed.

CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be submitted at support.gasdigitalnetworks.com